The winners of the competition


1954

Piano: First Prize men: Miquel Farré (Spain).
First Prize women: Maria Neus Miró (Spain)

1956

Piano: Gran Prize: Desert.
First Prize, ex-aequo,men: Klaus Börner (Germany)
Giorgio Radicula (Italy).
First Prize, ex-aequo, women: Aline Demierre (Swiss)
Núria Escofet (Spain)
José Enrique Bagaria, First Prize Winner 2006
1957

Piano:Gran Prize: Desert.First Prize men: Alberto Colombo (Italy).      
First Prize women: Thérèse Castaigne (France).

1958

Piano. First Prize: Françoise Thinat (France)
Finalist: Yaeko Yamane (Japan)

1959

Piano: First Prize: Desert.Second Prize men: Jean-Jacques Hauser (Swiss).Second Prize womans: Yoko Ikeda (Japan).

1960

Piano: First Prize: Andrezei Jasinski (Poland)

1961

Piano: First Prize: Catherine Silie (France)

1962

Piano: First Prize: Dinorah Varsi (Uruguay)

1963

Piano: First Prize: Desert. Second Prize men: Jerzy Vajek (Poland). Second Prize women: Françoise Parrot (France)

1964

Piano: First Prize: Dag Achatz (Sweden)
Violin: First Prize: Rubén González (Argentina)

1965

Singers: First Prize: Desert.Second Prize: Desert.First Medals, ex-aequo: Cecília Fondevila (Spain), Atsuko Azumo (Japan)
Piano:First Prize: James Tocco (U.S.A.)

1966

Singers: First Prize: Wolfgang Witte (Àustria)
Piano:First Prize: Leonora Milà (Spain)

1967

Singers: First Prize: Dirk Schortemeier (Germany)
Piano: First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Franco Angeleri (Italy) Jacques Rouvier (France)
Violin:First Prize: Edith Volckaert (Belgium)

1968

Singers: First Prize: Jonel Pantea (Romania)
Piano: First Prize: Christina Viñas (Argentina)
Flute: First Prize: DesertSecond Prize, ex-aequo: Lô Angelloz (France) Teresita Frey (Swiss)

1969

Singers:First Prize: Desert.Second Prize, ex-aequo: Kiyoko Ishii (Japan) Roswitha Haub (Germany)
Piano:First Prize: Joseph William Fennimore (U.S.A.)
Guitar:First Prize: Desert. Second Prize: Wolfgang Lendle (Germany)

1970

Piano:First Prize: Lupe Parrondo (Peru).
Chamber music:First Prize: Fernando Puchol (Spain) Pedro León (Spain)

1971

Singers: First Prize per unanimitat: Magdalena Cononovici (Romania)
Piano:First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Yves Noack (France) Ewa Bukojemska (Poland)
Violin: First Prize: Ernst Kovacic (Àustria)

1972

Singers: First Prize: Desert. Second Prize: Sandra Sandru (Romania)
Piano:First Prize: Klara Baranyi (Hungry)
Flute:First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Christine Turellier (France) Edelgard Seeman (Germany)

1973

Singers:First Prize: Marilena Marinescu (Romania)
Piano: First Prize: Jonathan M. Purvin (U.S.A.).Chamber music. First Prize: Desert. Second Prize per unanimitat: Dieter Lallinger (Germany) Jürgen Besig (Germany)

1974

Singers: First Prize: Desert.Second Prize per unanimitat: Marius Cosmescu (Romania).Second Prize: Juliana Paszthy (Hungry) Wally Salio (Italy).
Piano:First Prize: Desert. Second Prize per unanimitat: Blanca Bodalla (Iugoslàvia).Second Prize: Pierre Reach (France) Akira Imai (Japan)
Guitar:First Prize: Marie Thérèse Ghirardi (France). Second Prize: Dagoberto Linares (Brazil).Third Prize: Dusan Bogdanovitch (Iugoslàvia)

1975

Singers: First Prize: Ludmila Yourchenco (U.R.S.S.). Second Prize: Aleksandr Rudkowsky (U.R.S.S.).Third Prize: Aleksandr Vorosilo (U.R.S.S.).
Piano:First Prize: Desert.Second Prize womans: Marioara Trifan (U.S.A.).Second Prize mans: Raimondo Campisi (Italy) Roberto Capello (Italy) Andrea Bonatta (Italy)

Violin:First Prize: Gerardo Ribeiro (Portugal). Second Prize mans: Eugen Sarbu (Romania) Yukari Tate (Japan). Second Prize womans: Rasma Liélmane (Mexico)

1976

Singers:First Prize: Desert. Second Prize: Desert. Third Prize: Desert. First Medals per unanimity: Terumi Takahashi (Japan) Ramón Alonso (Spain)
Piano: First Prize: Yasuko Sugimoto (Japan). Second Prize: Elza Kolodin (Poland)
Violoncel: First Prize: Daniel Raclot (France).Second Prize: Antonio J. de Meneses (Brazil)

1977

Singers: First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Karoly Szilaghi (Romania) Keiko Hibi (Japan)
Piano:First Prize: Arnulf von Arnim (Germany). Second Prize, ex-aequo: Carmen Or (Israel) Chung-Myung Kim (Corea)
Third Prize: Silvia Natiello (Argentina)

1978

Singers: First Prize: François Le Roux (France). Second Prize: Rodica Mitrica (Romania)
Piano:First Prize: Bernard D’Ascoli (France). Second Prize: Erik Berchot (France).Third Prize: Ruriko Kikuchi (Japan)
Flute: First Prize: Desert.Second Prize, ex-aequo: Masayoshi Enokida (Japan) Philippe Pierlot (France).Third Prize: Jadwiga Kotnowska (Poland)

1979

Singers: First Prize: Desert. Second Prize per unanimitat: Eva Tihany (Hungry).Third Prize per unanimitat, ex-aequo: Gabriela Mazza (Italy) Kuniko Taguchi (Japan)
Piano: First Prize: Desert. Second Prize per unanimitat, ex-aequo: Yves Raoult (France) Christine Kiss (Hungry). Third Prize per unanimitat: Mario Bosselli (Italy)
Guitar: First Prize: Leonardo Palacios (Uruguay).Second Prize per unanimitat: William Waters (United Kingdom).Third Prize per unanimitat: Guillermo Pérez (Spain)
Violin: First Prize: Desert.Second Prize per unanimitat: Véronique Bogaerts (Belgium).Third Prize per unanimitat: Berthilde Dufour (France)

1980

Piano: First Prize: Youri Rosum (U.R.S.S.).Second Prize: Cathérine Joly (France).Third Prize: Akos Hernadi (Hungry)
Chamber music:First Prize: Roland Straumer (Germany) Olaf Dressler (Germany).Second Prize: Izumi Komoriya (Japan) Taisuko Yamashita (Japan).Third Prize: Juan Llinares (Spain) Ludovica Mosca (Italy)

1981

Piano.First Prize: Desert.Second Prize, ex-aequo: Kazuoki Fujii (Japan) Michel Gal (France).Third Prize: José-Carlos Cocarelli (Brazil)
Singers:First Prize: Nancy Carol Moore (U.S.A.).Second Prize, ex-aequo: Anne Salvan (France) Luis Álvarez Sastre (Spain).Third Prize: Olim Sadoullaiev (U.R.R.S.)
Guitar: First Prize: Gabriel García Santos (Spain). Second Prize: Shin-ichi Fukuda (Japan).Third Prize: Nicholas Petrou (Austràlia)

1982

Piano:First Prize: Hiromi Okada (Japan). Second Prize: Karoly Mocsari (Hungry).Third Prize: Yuki Matsuzawa (Japan).Percussió
First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Axel Fries (Germany) Peter Sadlo (Germany).Third Prize: Shin-ichi Ueno (Japan)
Prize Special, ex-aequo: Jordi Mestres (Spain) Santiago Molas (Spain)

1983

Piano. First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Bernd Glemser (Germany) Kyoko Koyama (Japan).Third Prize: Antonella Vignali (Italy).Prize Special: Marcelino López (Spain)
Singers:First Prize: Mabel Perelstein (Argentina). Second Prize: Jennifer Larmore (U.S.A.).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Elise Bédard (Canada) Catalina Moncloa (Spain)
Flute:First Prize: Erika Sebök (Hungry).Second Prize: Motoaki Kato (Japan).Third Prize: Monika Hegedüs (Hungry).Prize Special: Vicenç Prats (Spain)

1984

Piano: First Prize: Desert.Second Prize, ex-aequo: Rié Konishi (Japan) Pascal Le Corre (France).Third Prize: Galina Vratcheva (Bulgary). Violin:First Prize: Stéphane L. Picard (France).Second Prize: Desert.Third Prize, ex-aequo: Danuta Glowacka (Poland) Mark Bleck(U.S.A.)
Prize Special: Joaquín Palomares (Spain)

1985

Piano: First Prize: Desert.Second Prize, ex-aequo: Detlef Kaiser (Germany) Ian Munro (Australia).Third Prize: Constantin Sandu (Romania)
Singers:First Prize: Chihiro Bamba (Japan).Second Prize, ex-aequo: Tomas Mowes (Germany) Annette K. Markert (Germany).Third Prize: Teresa Verdera (Spain)
Guitar:First Prize: Stefano Cardi (Italy).Second Prize: Hans Jonkers (Holland).Third Prize: Keiko Fujii (Japan)

1986

Piano: First Prize: Chiharu Sakai (Japan).Second Prize: Carole Carniel (France).Third Prize: Nobuyuki Nagaoka (Japan).Prize Special: Ignacio Marín (Spain)
Violoncel:First Prize: Hillel Zori (Israel).Second Prize: Luca Signorini (Italy).Third Prize: Desert

1987

Piano: First Prize: Desert.Second Prize: Christopher Oakden (United Kingdom).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Keiko Nakai (Japan) Alexandre Tharaud (France)
Cant:First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, 1r nomenat: Jenny M. Miller (U.S.A.) Jin-Ok Kim (Corea del Sud).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Fumi Yamamoto (Japan) Teodor Ciurdea (Romania).
Chamber music:First Prize: Michael Sanderlind (Germany de l’Est) Gerald Fauth (Germany de l’Est).Second Prize: Senoko Numata (Japan) Akemi Tadenuma (Japan).Third Prize: Pierre Luc Denuit (France) Sylvie Barret (France)

1988

Piano: First Prize: Zhong Xu (Xina).Second Prize: Olivier Cazal (France).Third Prize: Junko Saito (Japan).Prize Special: José Ramón Méndez (Spain)
Flute:First Prize: Dita Krenberga (U.R.S.S.).Second Prize, ex-aequo: Christel Rayneau (France) Iren More (Hungry).Third Prize: Natalia Setchkareva (U.R.S.S.)

1989

Piano.First Prize: Gerardo Vila (Argentina).Second Prize: Christophe Simonet (France).Third Prize: Yukiko Hori (Japan).Prize Special: Miquel Jorba (Spain)
Violin:First Prize: Desert. Second Prize, ex-aequo: Franziska Pietsch (RFA) Yova Slessareva (Bulgary).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Thomas Bötcher (RDA) Kyoko Saburi (Japan)
Guitar:First Prize: Esther-Helena Steenbergen (Holland).Second Prize: Istvan Romer (Iugoslàvia).Third Prize: Vladimir Tervo (U.R.S.S.)

1990

Piano.First Prize: Mathieu Papadiamandis (France).Second Prize: Desert.Third Prize, ex-aequo: Andrei Fadeev (U.R.S.S.) Jovianney E. Cruz (Filipines)
Singers: First Prize: Vladimir Dits (U.R.S.S.).Second Prize: Mirela S. Spinu (Romania).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Malgorzata Lesiewicz-Przbye (Poland) Manuel Lanza (Spain).Prize Special: Manuel Lanza (Spain)
Percussió:First Prize: Ramón Alsina (Spain). Second Prize, ex-aequo: Armin Weigert (Germany) Ignasi Vila (Spain).Third Prize: Stefan Eblenkamp (Germany)

1991

Piano: First Prize: Yuri Martinov (U.R.S.S.).Second Prize: Yuko Nakamichi (Japan).Third Prize: Eva-Maria Rieckert (Germany)
Violoncel:First Prize: Valerie Aimard (France).Second Prize: Anita Barbereau (France).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Laure Vavasseur (France) Thorsten Encke (Germany)

1992

Piano:First Prize: Armands Abols (Letònia).Second Prize: Akiko Kato (Japan).Third Prize: Tomoko Doi (Japan)
Guitar:First Prize: George Vassilev (Bulgary).Second Prize: Xavier Coll (Spain).Third Prize: Daisuke Suzuki (Japan)

1993

Piano: First Prize: Amir Katz (Israel).Second Prize: Gustavo Díaz (Spain).Third Prize: Rafal Luszczewski (Poland)
Violin:First Prize: Denitsa Kazakova (Bulgary).Second Prize: Ryotaro Ito (Japan).Third Prize: Olga Nodel (Germany)

1994

Piano:First Prize: Sviatoslav Lips (Rússia).Second Prize: Dmitry Morozov (Bielorússia).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Joko Takemura (Japan) Frederik Lagarde (France).
Flute:First Prize: Natalia Danilina (Rússia).Second Prize: Atsuko Koga (Japan).Third Prize: Maryse Graciet (France)

1995

Piano:First Prize: Won Kim (Corea).Second Prize: Keiji Serizawa (Japan).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Loulia Botchkovskaia (Rússia)
Birgita Wollenweber (Germany)
Singers:First Prize: Mihoko Fujimura (Japan).Second Prize: Rosa Mateu (Spain).,Third Prize, ex-aequo: Hanna Dora Sturludottir (Islàndia) Suki Kim (Corea)

1996

Piano.First Prize: Desert.Second Prize: Jan Gottlieb Jiracek (Germany).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Saar Ahuvia (Israel) Kiyo Wada (Japan)
Duo-Sonates.First Prize: Avi Downes (U.S.A.) Shana Downes (U.S.A.).Second Prize: Aya Yoshii (Japan) Yoko Yoshihara (Japan)
Third Prize: Maria Beloussova (Rússia) Katarzyna Ewald (Poland)

1997

Piano.First Prize: Desert.Second Prize, ex-aequo: Ayako Kawai (Japan) Elina Hata (Japan).Third Prize: Li Wang (Canada)
Prize excepcional «Manuel Blancafort»: Young-Ha Chung (Corea, R.G.)
Guitar:First Prize: Sara Gianfelici (Italy).Second Prize: Lorenzo Micheli (Italy).Third Prize: Dae-Kun Jang (Corea, R.G.)

1998

Piano.First Prize: Peter Koczor (Hungry).Second Prize: Takahiro Mita (Japan).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Anthony Zerpa-Falcon (United Kingdom) Miwako Takeda (Japan).Prize Special «Manuel de Falla»: Vincent Larderet (France)
Flute:First Prize: Olessia Tertychnaia (Rússia).Second Prize: Christian Farroni (Italy).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Kaori Fujii (Japan)
Dejan Gavric (Iugoslàvia)

1999

Piano: First Prize: Cyril Gerstein (Rússia).Second Prize: Ayako Kimura (Japan).Third Prize: Sung-Hoon Hwang (Corea, R.G.)
Duo-Sonates: First Prize: Florian Wiek (Germany) Justus Grimm (Germany).Second Prize: Akiko Okabe (Japan) Yuko Aragaki (Japan). Third Prize, ex-aequo: Isabel Gabbe (Germany) Leslie Riva (France).Third Prize: Kyoko Sasaki (Japan) Eriko Iso (Japan)

2000

Piano.First Prize: Yusuke Kikuchi (Japan).Second Prize: Ferenc Vizi (Romania).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Fabrice Lanoë (France) Piotr Kupka (Poland)
Singers:First Prize: Annette Dasch (Germany).Second Prize, ex-aequo: Ramona Eremia (Romania) Giedre Povilaityte (Lituània).Third Prize: Desert

2001

Piano: First Prize: Yurie Miura (Japan).Second Prize, ex-aequo: Mel Adkins (United Kingdom) Ekaterina Krivokochenko (Rússia).Third Prize: Mayako Asada (Japan)
Flute:First Prize: Francesca Canali (Italy).Second Prize: Hyun Im Yoon (Corea, R.G.).Third Prize: Petra Orgl (Àustria)

2002

Piano.First Prize: Viv McLean (United Kingdom).Second Prize, ex-aequo: Alexander Moutouzkine (U.S.A.) Kook Hee Hong (Corea, R.G.)
Third Prize: Yun-Yang Lee (Xina, R.P.)

2003

Piano: First Prize: Inesa Sinkevych (Israel).Second Prize: Yosuke Niino (Japan).Third Prize: Sowon Hwang (Corea, R.G.)

2004

Piano: First Price: Piotr Macknik (Poland). Second Prize: Yi-Chih Lu (China, R.P.). Third Prize: Matei Varga (Romania).
Duos Sonates: First prize: Eung Soo Kim (Korea.) Moon Young Chae (Korea). Second Prize: Ihor Bobovych (Bielorrusia) Elena Kolesnitschenko (Ukrania). Third Prize: ex.aequo: Julien Beaudiment (France) Laetitia Bougnol (France)- Katia Novell (Spain) Luis Pares (Venezuela)

2005

Piano: First Prize: JueWang (China, R.P.). Second Prize: Yukiko Akagi (Japan). Third Prize: Fumio Kawamura (Japan)

2006

Piano: First Prize: José Enrique Bagaria (Spain). Second Prize: Marie Vermeulin (France) Third Prize: Mi Yeon I (New Zealand) .

2007

Piano: First Prize: Mladen Colic (Serbia). Second Prize: ex-aequo: Veronika Böhmova (Chec Republic) Marisa Gupta (USA)

2008

Piano: First Prize: Martina Filjak (Croatia).  Second Prize: Ilya Maximov (Russian). Third Prize: Jun Ishimura (Japan)

2009

Piano: First Prize: Vestard Shimkus (Latonia). Second Prize: Jong Yun Kim (Corea. R.G.). Third Prize: Scipione Sangiovanni (Itàlia).
Trio: First Prize: Trio Demian (Nozomi Matsumoto (Japan) Misa Yang (Japan) Sietse-Jan Weijemberg (Holand). Second Prize: Trio Quintillian (Olha Chipak (Ukraine) Yi Mo (Chine.) Ruodi Li (Chine). Third Prize: Trio Monte: Anca Lupu (Romania) Ana Rachel Feitosa de Araujo (Brazil) Claude Frochaux (Italy).

2010

Piano: First Prize : Denis Zhdanov (Ukraine). Second Prize: Olga Kozlova (Russian).  Third Prize: Marko Hilpo (Finland).

2011

Piano:  First Prize:  Mateusz Borowiak (Poland/Great Britain).  Second Prize:  Alexey Lebedev (Russian).  Third Prize: Alexey Chernov (Russian).

2012

Piano: First Prize: Soo Jung Ann (Korea); Second Prize: Nozomi Nakagiri (Japan); Third Prize: Vadym Kholodenko (Ukraine)

Winners of the Piano-Juniors Competition (1975-1993)

1975

First Prize: Pedro Carboné (Spain)Second Prize, ex-aequo: Maria Garrabini (France) Maria Roma (Spain).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Ana Arumí (Spain) Daniela Landuzzi (Italy)

1977

First Prize: Massako Nakai (Japan).Second Prize: Michel Oudar (France).Third Prize i Prize Special: Antoni Barberà (Spain)
Quart Prize: Carlo-José Seno (Italy)

1980

First Prize: Antoni Barberà (Spain).Second Prize: Luca de Gregorio (Italy).Third Prize: Luigi de Caselli (Italy)

1982

Categoria A. First Prize: Carlo Balzaretti (Italy).Second Prize: Angelo Rapan (Romania).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Aladar Racz (Romania) Sarah Leroy de Malegui (France).Prizes Specials: Miriam Biosca (Spain) Marina Piñeiro (Spain) Lluïsa Amenós (Spain).Categoria B. First Prize: Olga Bolocan (Romania).Second Prize: Elisabetta Vegetti (Italy).Third Prize: Giuseppe Leanza (Italy).Prizes Specials: Albert Guinovart (Spain).Lluís Pérez (Spain)

1984

Categoria A. First Prize: Masaaki Yasuda (Japan).Second Prize: Angelo Rapan (Romania).Third Prize i Prize Special: Míriam Biosca (Spain).Quart Prize: Luiza R. Borac (Romania).Categoria B. First Prize: Salvatore Spano (Italy).Second Prize: Daniele Alberti (Italy)
Third Prize: Valentin Schiedermair (Germany)

1986

Categoria A. First Prize: Jing-Jing Lim (Singapur).Second Prize: Gaia Pizzirani (Italy).Third Prize: Maria F. Iankova (Bulgary).Categoria B. First Prize: Boyan Batcharov (Bulgary).Second Prize: Adam Wegrzynek (Canada).Third Prize: Graham Scott (United Kingdom)

1989

Categoria A. First Prize: Núria Fenollosa (Spain).Second Prize: Ya-Ching Hong (Taiwan).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Guillermo Alonso (Spain) Bernat Vivancos (Spain).Quart Prize: Madoka Tanaka (Japan).Categoria B. First Prize: Jae-Hyuck Cho (Corea del Sud).Second Prize, ex-aequo: Petar Bojanov (Bulgary) Monika Konopko (Poland).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Caroline Esposito (France) Yu-Kyung Kim (Corea del Sud).Quart Prize: Gaia Pizzirani (Italy)

1991

Categoria A. First Prize: Chuan Qin (Xina, R.P.).Second Prize: Chenyin Li (Xina, R.P.).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Oleg Martinov (U.R.S.S.) Gloria d’Atri (Italy).Categoria B. First Prize: Daumantas Kirilaukas (U.R.S.S.)Second Prize: Yamong Huang (Xina, R.P.).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Xiaopo Chen (Xina, R.P.) Yu-King Chou (Xina, R.P)

1993

Categoria A. First Prize: Ningbo Miao (Xina, R.P.).Second Prize: Yannis Taxidis (Grècia).Third Prize: José Menor (Spain).Quart Prize:.Feifei Zhang (Xina, R.P.).Categoria B. First Prize: Gabrielius Alekna (Lituània).Second Prize: Bernat Vivancos (Spain).Third Prize, ex-aequo: Iulia Dobrescu (Romania) Vuk Musterovic (Iugoslàvia).Quart Prize: Julien Le Prado (France)

Latest News